• Home
  • /
  • OhKDRAMA
  • /
  • Asian Drama Alert: “From 5 to 9” & “Marry Me Or Not”

Asian Drama Alert: “From 5 to 9” & “Marry Me Or Not”

Okay, I’ve been kind of burnt out on Korean dramas lately. I think a part of it is that there’s just not a lot of constructive criticism of them, so it doesn’t hold my interest. I read in one forum that people just don’t like to talk about bad shows, so they stop watching them. Well, I want to have a discussion before I drop it, but alas, no one wants to do that. So I have ventured into a few Asian drama shows that are not Korean to refresh myself with fun and silliness that seems to be missing from dramas right now.

Marry Me or Not 必娶女人
Genre:
Romance, comedy
Episodes: 15
Broadcast network: CTV
Broadcast period: 2015-Nov-01 to ??

Roy Qiu as Hao Meng 郝萌
Alice Ke as Cai Huan Zhen 蔡環真
Harry Zhang as Jiang Qian Yao 江前躍
Joanne Tseng as Hao Sheng Nan 郝勝男

Fans of Office Girls imploded when Roy Qiu and Alice Ke were paired up together again for this drama, but you don’t need to watch that to feel the chemistry between these two. They play two successful people who fight their feelings because of rivalries, but fate has other plans. It leads to some confusing feelings and situations. Honestly, I can watch Alice and Roy water a lawn and I would probably think it is the best thing in the world. In reality I wouldn’t because we’re in a drought, but their characters are fun to watch deny their feelings.
Watch Marry Me or Not? on VIKI or DRAMAFEVER.

[Note: This video is not on an official channel/eng sub version]

From Five to Nine (5時から9時まで)
Also known as:
5→9 From Five to Nine, 5-ji Kara 9-ji Made
Genre: Love comedy
Episodes: 10
Broadcast network: Fuji TV
Broadcast period: 2015-Oct-12 to 2015-Dec-14

Ishihara Satomi as Sakuraba Junko
Yamashita Tomohisa as Hoshikawa Takane
Tanaka Kei as Kiyomiya Makoto
Furukawa Yuki as Mishima Satoshi

I adored Satomi in Rich Man, Poor Womanso to see her paired with Yamapi (Tomohisa), I kind of loved it. He plays Takane, a monk – a very rich and well built one – who falls in love with English teacher Junko after she accidentally dumps ashes on him during a funeral service. How’s that for an intro? Takane is aggressive, but boy-like in his pursuit of Junko. She on the other hand is foolish with her feelings of other men. I love how pure Takane is and how Junko has essentially no idea how good it would be to just give into him. Insert ridiculous men, parents and a jealous sibling and you have a pretty cute dorama.
Watch From 5 to 9 as a fansub on KEngSub.net.

Any new Asian dramas you like? Comment below or tweet me @cherylfornia!

OhKDRAMA is a column exploring Korean dramas and then some. Regular posts Tuesday and Friday.

Check out and follow us, too!
Official Site: http://www.kandykandy.com
Twitter: https://twitter.com/itskandykandy
Instagram: https://instagram.com/itskandykandy
Periscope: @itskandykandy (download it here for mobile – www.periscope.tv)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/itsKandyKandy
Tumblr: http://tumblr.kandykandy.com
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/itskandykandy
Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/itskandykandy

Sources: Dramawiki Network Sites

Cheryl

California love.